Second Citizen

  • Services
  • Second Citizen
Make An Appointment
Call: 04 3529341
Loader
Thank you. Our representative will get back soon.
Error occurred while sending email. Please try again later.
Second Citizen

The New Zealand Migrant Investor Visa is for permanent residence and investing purpose. You can take your family members along.

There are two categories in New Zealand Migrant Investor Visa

  • Category 1 is known as Investors Plus
  • Category 2 is Investors Visa

Both the categories have their set of requirements.

Eligibility for Category 1 Investors Plus

Category 1 Investors Plus is best option for those who want to invest 10 million New Zealand Dollars or more. This is a direct resident application. The Migrant to Category 1 Investors Plus has to just put up an application
There is no requirement for:

  • Minimum age : There is no age limit, person of any age willing to invest in New Zealand can apply for this
  • Business experience: The Migrant does not have to show any Business Experience.
  • Settlement funds: The Person does not need to submit any proof for settlement of funds.
  • English language proficiency: The Migrant does not have to appear for English Language Proficiency Test
  • Invest 10 million Dollars in new Zealand for three years
  • Stay for 44 days in New Zealand for the last two years of investment
  • Must fulfill health requirements: Should get health checked up for diseases and ailments.
  • Must fulfill character requirements: The Migrant should not involve in illegal or terror activities

Eligibility for Category 2 Investors

For New Zealand Migrant Investor Visa category 2 you must have:

  • Age: Migrant should be less than or 65 years
  • Business Experience: The person should have experience of minimum three years
  • Finance: Migrant should Invest 1.5 million dollars in New Zealand for four years
  • Settlement Funds: The Migrant should have Settlement funds of 1 million dollars
  • English Language: Migrant should pass the English language proficiency test
  • Stay: Migrant should Stay for 146 days in New Zealand for the last three years of investment
  • Must fulfill health requirements: For New Zealand Migrant Investor Visa category 1 the Migrant should get health checked up for ailments and diseases
  • Must fulfill character requirements: For New Zealand Migrant Investor Visa category 1 the Migrant should not involve in illegal and terrorist activities.

Contact Us for more information about immigration to New Zealand